The University of British Columbia
UBC - A Place of Mind
The University of British Columbia
Library

Law Library

  • Hours
  • News
  • New Books

See Also: Hours Monthly View
See Also: Hours Weekly View

Featured News

Closed for BC Day – Monday, August 3, 2026
July 28, 2026
The Law Library will be CLOSED for BC Day on Monday, August 3
Law Library Intersession & Summer Hours
April 25, 2026
Mon - Fri9 am - 5 pm
Sat & SunCLOSED
Title Words in Allard School of Law Faculty Research Outputs in 2025
January 5, 2026
See Allard School of Law Research Outputs
Canadian Open Access Legal Citation (COAL) Guide
July 9, 2025

The COAL Guide is an open access legal citation guide for anyone who cites legal materials. This award-winning guide was originally published in June 2024 and incorporates feedback contributed by reviewers from Canadian courts, law firms, law journals, law societies, and law schools. An updated version of the guide that includes expansions based on user feedback was published in July 2025 and a French version is coming soon. Explore the COAL Guide on CanLII for writing, editing, or teaching.

All News

Closed for BC Day – Monday, August 3, 2026
July 28, 2026
The Law Library will be CLOSED for BC Day on Monday, August 3
Law Library Intersession & Summer Hours
April 25, 2026
Mon - Fri9 am - 5 pm
Sat & SunCLOSED
Title Words in Allard School of Law Faculty Research Outputs in 2025
January 5, 2026
See Allard School of Law Research Outputs
Canadian Open Access Legal Citation (COAL) Guide
July 9, 2025

The COAL Guide is an open access legal citation guide for anyone who cites legal materials. This award-winning guide was originally published in June 2024 and incorporates feedback contributed by reviewers from Canadian courts, law firms, law journals, law societies, and law schools. An updated version of the guide that includes expansions based on user feedback was published in July 2025 and a French version is coming soon. Explore the COAL Guide on CanLII for writing, editing, or teaching.

More news
Subscribe to feed rss icon
  • New Books at the Law Library - 26/07/28
  • New Books at the Law Library - 26/07/14
  • New Books at the Law Library - 26/06/30
  • New Books at the Law Library - 26/06/23

More New Books
Law Library Home
About the Law Library
Collection
Accessing the Collection
Use of the Collection
Facilities & Services
Library Layout | Virtual Tour
Book a Room
Food and Drink Policy
History of the Law Library
Maps & Layout
Google Map
UBC Map
Library Layout (pdf)
Virtual Tour (pdf)
Contact Us
Staff Contacts
Subject Librarians
Follow Us
Suggest a Book
Library Home / Hours & Locations / Law Library
  • Closed for BC Day – Monday, August 3, 2026

    The Law Library will be CLOSED for BC Day on Monday, August 3 Read More

  • Law Library Intersession & Summer Hours

    Mon - Fri9 am - 5 pm
    Sat & SunCLOSED
    Read More

  • Canadian Open Access Legal Citation (COAL) Guide

    The COAL Guide is an open access legal citation guide for anyone who cites legal materials. This award-winning guide was originally published in June 2024 and incorporates feedback contributed by reviewers from Canadian courts, law firms, law journals, law societies, and law schools. An updated version of the guide that includes expansions based on user feedback was published in July 2025 and a French version is coming soon. Explore the COAL Guide on CanLII for writing, editing, or teaching.

    Read More

Research Resources

  • Beginning Your Research
  • Canadian Open Access Legal (COAL) Citation Guide
  • Legislation & Government | Case Law
  • Law eBooks
  • International Law

More…

Indexes & Databases

  • Legal Periodical Indexes
  • Databases, browse by:
    • Subject
    • Jurisdiction
    • Title

Exams & Course Guides

  • Exams (CWL required – current UBC users only)
  • Course Guides:
    • ECON 367 – Law & Economics

More…

Services

  • Reference
  • Interlibrary Loan for Faculty, Students & Staff
  • Interlibrary Loan for Fee-for-Service Clients

ALLARD SCHOOL OF LAW

  • Information for Faculty & Instructors
  • Research Output | Profiles & Publications
  • Allard Research Portal & Allard Research Commons
  • Theses & Dissertations

Follow Us

rss
flickr

Posted in Carousel, Featured, General Announcements, Law Library Blog

,
Back to top
The University of British Columbia
  • Emergency Procedures |
  • Terms of Use |
  • Copyright |
  • Accessibility